Now hear this, lawmakers: Let breweries mail us beer already!
[…] Currently, this is not allowed. Just 11 states and the District of Columbia legally permit breweries to ship their liquid wares directly to consumers. This is not a lot of states, especially not when you consider that 47 plus D.C. allow for DTC wine sales in some form. But crucially, no alcohol producer can send bottles to thirsty customers under the watchful eye of America’s postmen, -women, and -persons, as far as Uncle Sam is concerned. The federal government has long considered certain “injurious articles” to be “nonmailable,” and that blacklist — laid out in 18 U.S. Code § 1716 — explicitly includes “[a]ll spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquors of any kind.” So even if you live in one of the few places that allows for DTC beer shipping, breweries must use FedEx, United Parcel Service (UPS), or another private logistics firm to deliver your order.
After much consideration, I’ve decided this restriction is dumb and I hate it.